Can I work in Canada, during and after my studies?

Earning while learning
Full-time international students at UFV are legally allowed to work both on- and off-campus while they complete their studies. Canada’s Off-Campus Work Permit Program enables international students to gain valuable work experience in a Canadian setting, and to deepen their understanding and appreciation of Canadian society.

If you receive an off-campus work program work permit, you may work up to 20 hours per week during the regular academic year and full-time during scheduled breaks (i.e. reading weeks, seasonal holidays, and summer breaks). However, keep in mind that your studies must remain your main reason for being in Canada. UFV’s BBA degree program is extremely demanding, and even students who have excellent time management skills may only be able to handle 10 to 12 hours of part-time work per week without jeopardizing their studies. It is also important to understand that your declaration to the Canadian High Commission regarding your funds available (when applying for your study permit) is made in advance to shifting to Canada, and cannot include any wages that you may earn in the future from a part-time job.

To qualify for this permit, students must have been registered as full-time for at least six of the last 12 months and maintained a satisfactory academic standing. Contact UFV’s international department or www.learnlivebc.ca for details.

UFV’s Career Centre can also provide you with information about paid opportunities in a variety of positions throughout the university’s campuses. Visit www.ufv.ca/jobs for information.

Working in Canada after graduation
International students who graduate from UFV’s BBA degree program are eligible to obtain an open work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program, up to three years in length (depending on how much time you have spent studying in Canada), with no restrictions on the type of employment and no requirement for a job offer. The professional experience gained helps graduates meet requirements should they wish to stay permanently in Canada.

YouTube goUFV Linkedin Facebook Twitter Flikr